Wild Banana (Ensete ventricosum) in the False Bananas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wild Banana
Give a thumbs up Abyssinian Banana
Give a thumbs up False Banana
Give a thumbs up Red Abyssinian Banana
Give a thumbs up Ethiopian Banana

Botanical names:
Ensete ventricosum Accepted
Musa ventricosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 20'
Plant Spread: 6 to 10'
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Infloresence may produce small bananas which are inedible
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Vegetable
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Propagation is by seed in the wild.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JuneHoney Bees in the Garden: June
June 1, 2011

June brings the end of school, Father's Day and summer. Summer brings hot weather and plants may need extra water. Honey bees will also need extra water to keep the hive cool.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 22, 2012 6:41 PM

Honey bees get nectar and yellow or grey pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Nov 4, 2012 9:32 PM

Believed to be first cultivated in Ethiopica for their corms which can reach 90 lbs. (40kg). Time to bloom approximately 5 years.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
A place to confess propagation addiction by purpleinopp Jan 18, 2019 11:03 PM 21
Ensete ventricosum and e. ventricosum Maurellii by oregonmarty Nov 1, 2018 3:57 AM 3
Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii' – Best Winter Care? by Gorah Sep 22, 2018 7:43 AM 9
Banana with giant seeds by Vinu Feb 23, 2017 11:29 PM 7
Abyssinian Banana (Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii'); Seen in San Francisco by ShadyGreenThumb Sep 23, 2014 12:14 PM 3
purchased on SALE by Cinta Sep 9, 2013 11:24 AM 17
Let's talk about elephant ears! by Swayback Jan 17, 2019 4:03 PM 1,006

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the False Bananas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for False Bananas (Ensete)

« The False Bananas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"