Bishop's Hat (Epimedium pinnatum subsp. colchicum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bishop's Hat
Give a thumbs up Barrenwort
Give a thumbs up Bishop's Cap
Give a thumbs up Fairy Wings

Botanical names:
Epimedium pinnatum subsp. colchicum Accepted
Epimedium colchicum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 9 to 18 inches (23-45cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 18 inches (20-45cm)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Tolerates dry shade

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Floral Alphabet Soup!! E .... eh? by KatEnns Jan 15, 2018 8:24 AM 41

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.