Golden Pothos (Epipremnum aureum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Golden Pothos
Give a thumbs up Pothos
Give a thumbs up Devil's Ivy

Botanical names:
Epipremnum aureumAccepted
Scindapsus aureusSynonym
Rhaphidophora aureaSynonym

Also sold as:
Epipremnum pinnatum 'Aureum'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle:Perennial
Sun Requirements:Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences:Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences:Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness:Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone:Zone 11
Leaves:Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Other: Variegations of green and yellow
Suitable Locations:Houseplant
Uses:Groundcover
Resistances:Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods:Cuttings: Stem
Containers:Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous:Epiphytic

Image

Indoor Plants for Better Indoor Air QualityIndoor Plants for Better Indoor Air Quality
October 17, 2012

Grow fresh air in your house! One of the best air purifiers is the Peace Lily (Spathiphyllum). Listed as one of the “Top air filtering" plants rated on a research study by NASA, the Peace Lily offers greenery, beautiful white flowers, and the ability to remove toxins from the air. Moist soil and moderate sunlight keeps it happy.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by Deebie (midstate South Carolina - Zone 8a) on Aug 27, 2014 7:41 PM

This plant is one of the easiest houseplants to grow and is great for beginner gardeners. It's sometimes called Devil's Ivy or pothos vine. It should be grown in bright filtered light year round. At low light levels, this plant loses much of its variegation. On older plants that are allowed to climb, the leaves can grow twice as big as usual. Keep plants cut back regularly to maintain bushiness. Root cuttings to make your pot fuller or share them with others. When I don't have room to bring all of my plants in for the winter, I have been known to keep this one in my garage.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
skylarkOn March 15, 2016Maintenance performed
largest plants declined (dropped many leaves in absence) - cutt off good ends for rooting in water
skylarkOn May 15, 2015Miscellaneous Event
new leaves on 20' vines reached 8" long (original cuttings rooted 2 years back had 4" leaves).
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread TitleLast ReplyReplies
Any hope? by AllLivingThingsOct 15, 2017 9:44 AM9
Silver Philodendron Satin Pothos, by PamelaLynn77Sep 28, 2017 4:05 AM5
Can I combine rubber tree and philodendron? by amyd877Sep 4, 2017 7:12 PM3
Please identify this plant. by snowfalconAug 17, 2017 2:57 PM3
PHilodendron sticking to the wall by AmpappasAug 7, 2017 12:30 PM2
Ivy Identification by RekosAug 1, 2017 7:53 PM3
Ivy Identification by RekosJul 22, 2017 8:39 PM5
Hello! by TheWitchBoyJul 22, 2017 9:45 PM6
More identification help (pothos?) by krystenr1Jun 24, 2017 10:22 AM5
How are your tropicals growing? Pic's of course by ChristineOct 21, 2017 12:12 PM203

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Oriental Poppy Harlem"