General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Other: Variegations of green and yellow
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of the plant contain calcium oxalates which are toxic if ingested; the plant may also cause skin irritation in some individuals
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Pothos
  • Devil's Ivy
  • Golden Pothos
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Epipremnum aureum
  • Synonym: Rhaphidophora aurea
  • Synonym: Scindapsus aureus
Also sold as:
  • Epipremnum pinnatum 'Aureum'

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Deebie (midstate South Carolina - Zone 8a) on Aug 27, 2014 7:41 PM concerning plant:
    This plant is one of the easiest houseplants to grow and is great for beginner gardeners. It's sometimes called Devil's Ivy or pothos vine. It should be grown in bright filtered light year round. At low light levels, this plant loses much of its variegation. On older plants that are allowed to climb, the leaves can grow twice as big as usual. Keep plants cut back regularly to maintain bushiness. Root cuttings to make your pot fuller or share them with others. When I don't have room to bring all of my plants in for the winter, I have been known to keep this one in my garage.
Plant Events from our members
SunNSoil On March 30, 2019 Obtained plant
csandt On October 24, 2019 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This does not appear to be a Philodendron but rather ... by plantladylin Aug 2, 2018 7:17 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.