General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 10 inches
Plant Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Other: Green upper surface, grayish-green, pubescent/wooly reverse. Burgundy blush in the fall.
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: 3 sided achene.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Seeds require light to germinate do not cover seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Other: Tip cuttings will root readily while plants are actively growing.
Pollinators: Hoverflies
Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Sulfur Buckwheat
  • Sulfur Flower
  • Sulfur Flower Buckwheat
  • Sulphur Flower
  • Sulphur-Flower Wild Buckwheat
  • Wild Buckwheat
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eriogonum umbellatum
  • Synonym: Eriogonum umbellatum var. umbellatum

Photo Gallery
Location: Hortus Botanicus Akureyensis - Akureya - Iceland
Location: Granite Flat, American Fork Canyon, Utah County, Utah, United States
Date: 2023-08-11
Possibly Eriogonum umbellatum var. umbellatum.
Location: Redding, California (private dry garden)
Date: 2019-06-28
Location: Hortus Botanicus Akureyensis - Akureya - Iceland
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2016-07-11
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2016-05-05
Location: Granite Flat, American Fork Canyon, Utah County, Utah, United States
Date: 2023-08-11
Possibly Eriogonum umbellatum var. umbellatum.
Location: Red Rocks, Morrison, CO
Date: 2021-07-06
Location: Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Location: Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Location: Redding, California (private dry garden)
Date: 2019-06-12
This plant gets no supplemental water.  Growing on the west side
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-06-24
Location: Ruby Mountains, Elko County, NV
Date: 2013-07-04
Location: Red Rocks, Morrison, CO
Date: 2021-07-06
Location: Red Rocks, Morrison, CO
Date: 2021-07-06
Location: Red Rocks, Morrison, CO
Date: 2021-07-06
Location: Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2016-07-11

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Location: Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Location: Hortus Botanicus Akureyensis - Akureya - Iceland
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2015-05-08
This plant is coming out of winter dormancy.
Location: Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
Date: 2008-09-16
Location: Mrs Walsh's Garden  Estes Park, Colorado
Date: Jun 30, 2010 2:57 PM
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Location: Cecret Lake, Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Location: Cecret Lake, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Location: Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Location: Albion Basin, Alta, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-08-12
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-06-04
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
chelle On November 5, 2014 Transplanted
Rock garden, W end center tier, S edge.
HamiltonSquare On October 24, 2015 Obtained plant
UCD Arboretum purchase.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by KGFerg and is called "Fruit of Mahonia oiwakensis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.