Lemon Eucalyptus (Corymbia citriodora)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lemon Eucalyptus
Give a thumbs up Lemon-Scented Gum
Give a thumbs up Blue Spotted Gum
Give a thumbs up Lemon Bush

Botanical names:
Corymbia citriodora Accepted
Eucalyptus citriodora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Leaves: Fragrant
Uses: Useful for timber production
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by lauribob (N Central Wash. - the dry side - Zone 5b) on May 27, 2019 8:24 AM

This tree grows quite large in its native Australia, where it is considered a fire risk. It can be grown in a container and sheared to keep it small and even brought inside for the winter in colder climates. It is also grown as an annual for its highly aromatic leaves which are used to repel insects and have been used as a topical antiseptic. It can be toxic if taken internally.

It is easy to start from seed, but my attempt didn't amount to much in one summer and I didn't try to overwinter it.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.