Spindletree (Euonymus maackii )

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spindletree
Give a thumbs up Hamilton's Spindle Tree
Give a thumbs up Maack's Spindle Tree

Botanical names:
Euonymus maackii Accepted
Euonymus bungeanus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 20 feet
Plant Spread: 15 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Fruiting Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Provides winter interest

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Taxonomy - Euonymus maackii (Maack's spindle tree) by deejay49 Jun 26, 2016 4:50 PM 1
small tree by deejay49 Jul 1, 2016 7:20 AM 22

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.