Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium purpureum 'Little Red') in the Joe Pye Weed Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Joe Pye Weed
Give a thumbs up Joepyeweed
Give a thumbs up Sweet Joe Pye Weed
Give a thumbs up Joe-Pye weed

Botanical names:
Eutrochium purpureum Accepted
Eupatorium purpureum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Joe Pye Weed Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium)

« The Joe Pye Weed Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.