Cypress Spurge (Euphorbia cyparissias) in the Euphorbias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cypress Spurge
Give a thumbs up Bonaparte's Crown
Give a thumbs up Graveyard Moss
Give a thumbs up Euphorbia
Give a thumbs up Graveyard Spurge

Botanical names:
Euphorbia cyparissias Accepted
Tithymalus cyparissias Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 9 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches; extremely invasive by very fine, spreading roots.
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Flower Color: Other: Yellow aging to red
Flower Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Inflorescence Type: Cyathium
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Freely self-seeds.
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Rhizomes. Can be invasive.

Image

A Closer Look at Perennial FoliageA Closer Look at Perennial Foliage
June 16, 2013

It's that time of year again: blooms, blooms and more blooms! And every year just like clockwork, we wake up, grab our coffee and our cameras and race to see the newest blooms in our gardens. If there are no new blooms, we drop our heads and slowly walk back inside to wait for tomorrow. But wait a minute; there's something we shouldn't miss! Let's take a closer look at foliage.

(Full article18 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Jan 26, 2012 12:35 PM

This is a plant that has both positive and negative characteristics. Its sap is highly toxic and is a skin and eye irritant. It should be handled with gloved hands and with care. It is also quite invasive, spreading quickly with its fast growing runners.

On the other hand it does repel most wildlife and burrowing critters and it is a beautiful little 12 inch tall plant with its cluster of lime green blooms.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread TitleLast ReplyReplies
Euphorbia cyparissias by valleylynnSep 11, 2012 7:03 PM4
Banner for August 19, 2016 by Whitebeard by WhitebeardAug 19, 2016 7:05 PM8
Goners ! by crowrita1Jun 17, 2015 3:14 PM462
Also Perennial in my neighborhood by crittergardenAug 14, 2014 10:57 AM9
Iris Bed by CatJul 18, 2014 8:51 PM121
Just uploaded a big databox change by daveApr 1, 2012 6:49 AM13
Hardy Euphorbias for the garden by rcn48Sep 15, 2013 11:38 AM163

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by nben and is called "Rescued Redtwig Dogwood Volunteer"