Donkey Tail (Euphorbia myrsinites) in the Euphorbias Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Donkey Tail
Give a thumbs up Creeping Spurge
Give a thumbs up Spurge
Give a thumbs up Myrtle Spurge
Give a thumbs up Euphorbia

Botanical names:
Euphorbia myrsinites Accepted
Tithymalus myrsinites Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter and early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Is considered to be an invasive plant in certain jurisdictions. Vigorous self-seeder.

Early spring blooms

Photo gallery:
Date: 2014-04-01
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Paris, FranceDate: 16/03/16Euphorbia myrsinites 'Washfield'
By AndreA33
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lexington, VADate: April, 2007Early spring blooms
By rcn48
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)Date: 2012-05-13
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)Date: 2012-04-22
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-04-01
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: Early Summer
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-04-01
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-04-01
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UKDate: 2016-05-12
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2018-01-24
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, Wa.Date: 2001-09-10
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: Summer
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)Date: 2012-06-18
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)Date: 2012-06-18
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)Date: 2012-04-18
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Image
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-04-01
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-04-01
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-04-01
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-04-01
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location:  Indiana  zone 5Date: 4-20-2014
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, YorkshireDate: 2017-03-25
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2017-04-03
By Agoo
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2018-03-31
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, Wa.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2008-05-06
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)Date: 2012-06-24
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)Date: 2012-05-29
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)Date: 2012-05-29
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-07-11
By Patty
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by growitall (Calgary, Alberta, Canada) on Dec 2, 2012 1:57 PM

Seeds are ejected explosively and so can come up some distance from parent plant. Hardy in Calgary, AB (zone 3); depending on position, may be root hardy to completely hardy and evergreen; wintered-over stems die back after flowering and are replaced by new growth.
Has naturalized and is an invasive weed in many states and one province.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Id flower by GeoVer Apr 15, 2018 5:35 AM 3
Euphorbia myrsinites questions by PaleoTemp Apr 14, 2018 12:53 AM 2
Short plants with winter interest by Jai_Ganesha Mar 2, 2018 11:21 AM 16
Two stem cuts by Rez May 2, 2017 2:25 PM 9
Succulents need identifying by drdawg Mar 15, 2017 8:09 PM 24
2016 Spring Plant Swap Chat by critterologist May 11, 2016 1:22 PM 579
New to Forum and Looking to Trade by tiba73 Nov 19, 2015 11:31 AM 5
What did you do in the Iris garden today? by Paul2032 May 26, 2018 1:39 PM 13,225
plant ID help by ofm Sep 14, 2014 5:01 PM 3
Also Perennial in my neighborhood by crittergarden Aug 14, 2014 10:57 AM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Glory of the Snow"