Pearlbush (Exochorda racemosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pearlbush
Give a thumbs up Common Pearlbush

Botanical names:
Exochorda racemosa Accepted
Exochorda korolkowii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 10 to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 15 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: Brown, dehiscent capsule
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by jathton (Oklahoma City, OK) on Nov 2, 2019 11:48 AM

Several friends, and a couple of professional horticulturists, have told me this shrub has a couple of weeks of flowering glory in spring... and otherwise it's just a big bush. Funny, I never hear them say anything derogatory about Forsythia, Quince, Azaleas, Wisteria or Lady Banks Rose... and they pretty much do the same thing.
A large, irregularly shaped Pearlbush in full bloom is a marvelous sight. And if you are fortunate enough to see this plant in full bloom on a night with a full moon you are in for a great, springtime treat.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is this please? by grannysflower Apr 22, 2019 10:58 PM 2
Could it be some type of Philadelphus? by treehugger Apr 28, 2017 7:30 AM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.