Silver Lace Vine (Fallopia baldschuanica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Silver Lace Vine
Give a thumbs up Silverlace Vine
Give a thumbs up Bukhara Fleeceflower
Give a thumbs up Chinese Fleecevine
Give a thumbs up Russian-Vine

Botanical names:
Fallopia baldschuanica Accepted
Fallopia aubertii Synonym
Polygonum aubertii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 25-35 feet
Plant Spread: 15 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide darkness
Days to germinate: 7-30
Depth to plant seed: 0.5 cm
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Not suitable for containers

It got so large it pulled the entire arbor down

The Rookery: One of London's Secrets (Part 1)The Rookery: One of London's Secrets (Part 1)
September 2, 2010

A house called the Rookery was here on this site with a spa, but when the spa declined in popularity the Rookery's formal gardens and spa were bought and turned into a public garden. It was the local people, who bought the land for £3,000, that saved this astonishing place. A three-acre garden was built, including a water garden, formal gardens, a stunning white garden, herbaceous borders, an English garden, fantastic trees, ponds, and much more. Let me take you on a walk around this tiered and secret garden.

(Full article57 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 26, 2011 4:16 AM

Swift growing vine w/ woody climbing stems. Invasive potential is there.
Native to Asia. Provides nectar to bees,

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by OldGardener (So Cal - Zone 10b) on Apr 16, 2013 3:58 PM

Also known as Silver Lace Vine or Fleece Vine, it was discovered by French missionary Georges Aube, for which it is named, in the 20th century in China. Fast grower - can reach 12' in the first year - and requires a very strong support system. The leaves are 2-2.5" long and are sometimes tinged with red and orange in the autumn. This vine can bloom twice in a season on long, branched racemes. Originally from Western China and Tibet and is considered invasive in Connecticut.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Agoo (Edgewood, NM - Zone 5b) on Apr 28, 2018 12:53 PM

I bought and planted one of these about 8 years ago to cover up a 12' section of fence. I first wondered at the time if I needed to buy another plant to make sure I got the coverage I wanted. I quickly found out that one plant was sufficient for the job. I am glad I put it in an area where it could grow into the monster it is today.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
does clematis revert to a "wild" vine when transplanted? by cmaizel Jul 26, 2019 8:20 PM 14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.