Golden Fleece Vine (Fallopia baldschuanica 'Lemon Lace')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Golden Fleece Vine
Give a thumbs up Silver Lace Vine

Botanical names:
Fallopia baldschuanica Accepted
Polygonum aubertii Synonym
Fallopia aubertii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 15-20 feet
Plant Spread: 3-6 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: lemon yellow foliage
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant

Courtesy Avant Gardens

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Avant Gardens
By vic
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.