General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Spread: 6 to 9 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Green-purple
Flower Time: Summer
Inflorescence Height: 24 inches
Foliage Mound Height: 10 to 18 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Guardian plant
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Powdery Mildew
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Blue Fescue
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Festuca glauca
  • Synonym: Festuca ovina
  • Synonym: Festuca ovina var. glauca

Photo Gallery
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 2011-07-23

Date: 2013-05-01

Date: 2018-06-13
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 2011-07-23
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 2011-07-23
Location: Plymouth Nursery, Plymouth, MI
Date: 2010-04-18
Location: Plymouth Nursery, Plymouth, MI
Date: 2010-04-18
Location: Plymouth Nursery, Plymouth, MI
Date: 2010-04-18
Location: Yucca Valley,Ca
Date: 2016-11-05
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-04-03

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Central Kansas (Zone 6b)
Date: 2014-06-29
Receives full sun all day
Location: Prague Botanic Garden - Troja
Date: 2012-02-25
Photo courtesy of: Ivo Antusek
Location: Prague Botanic Garden - Troja
Date: 2012-02-25
Photo courtesy of: Ivo Antusek

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My yard, Yucca Valley,Ca
Date: 2016-03-02
Blue Fescue
Location: Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, ON, Canada
Date: 2014-06-05
Location: Cedarhome, Washington
Date: 2009-11-27

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2015-02-20
Not as intensely blue in the winter but still has a nice blue hue

Date: 2013-04-08
Location: Pembroke, GA
Date: 2016-08-21
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.

Date: 2013-04-08
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 23, 2014 3:29 PM concerning plant:
    Blue Fescue (Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue') is a larval host plant for the Nevada Skipper and the Great Basin Fritillary, two butterfly species found in the western United States. This is an attractive grass that enjoys full sun and medium to dry soil. Its blue color and flowing, fountain-like leaves make it a welcome ornamental addition to many garden settings.
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On May 30, 2015 Bloomed
christine2 On May 5, 2017 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
Gave away
christine2 On May 1, 2008 Obtained plant
3
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
attempting to get photos of my plants on my plant list. by lauriebasler Jul 20, 2016 10:25 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.