General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: Trailing, creeping or climbing 12 to 25 feet or more
Plant Spread: 3 to 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Juvenile leaves are quite small but grow larger and thicker as they age.
Fruit: Showy
Other: 2-inch, green, pear-shaped, pubescent, hairy fruit turns purple at maturity.
Fruiting Time: Year Round
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Espalier
Topiary
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Wasps
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Creeping Fig
  • Climbing Fig
  • Creeping Ficus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ficus pumila
  • Synonym: Ficus scandens

Photo Gallery
Location: Naples, FL
Date: 2023-02-04
Dangling out of a pot
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2019-09-15
Location: Botanical Garden, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-29
like from a fairy tale! :)
Location: Sumatera Indonesia
Date: 2017-11-11
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2016-03
creeping up the wall
Location: Bogie Lake Greenhouse, White Lake, MI
Date: 2010-04-05
Location: Chapin, SC
Date: 2016-09-23
Very fast growing.
Location: Naples, FL
Date: 2023-02-04
Uploaded by sedumzz

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Mercer Botanical Garden  Houston, Tx
Date: 2014-05-19

Date: 2015-01-30

Date: 2015-01-30
Location: Arkansas
Date: 2019-08-02
Propogating from the garden
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2019-09-15
Location: Mt Penang Botanical Gardens, Kariong, N.S.W., Australia
Date: 2018-05-03
looking to the top of a very tall wall
Location: Rock Island, Il.
Date: 2012-07-01
Location: Botanical garden of Madeira
Date: 2023-04-11
Location: New Zealand
Date: 2009-08-02
Uploaded by piksihk

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Sumatera Indonesia
Date: 2017-11-11
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2016-03
creeping up the walls
Location: Bogie Lake Greenhouse, White Lake, MI
Date: 2010-04-05

Date: 2015-01-30
Location: Bogie Lake Greenhouse, White Lake, MI
Date: 2010-04-05
Location: Chapin, SC
Date: 2016-09-26
This is covering a brick wall. I love it.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "The Patio"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.