General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 4-8 feet
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Suitable for wintersowing
Start indoors
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Flies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Queen of the Prairie
  • Meadowsweet
  • Queen-of-the-Prairie
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Filipendula rubra
  • Synonym: Filipendula lobata

Comments:
  • Posted by jvdubb (48036 MI - Zone 6b) on Aug 24, 2014 7:16 PM concerning plant:
    I got Queen of the Prairie from my grandmother nine years ago. I have taken it with me through two moves. Currently I grow it in full sun and full shade. The plants in full sun multiply rapidly via runners. Every year I have to thin them. I do use supports to keep these tall stems upright. The blooms are so much fun. First, pearls of pink sometime around the beginning of July. Then they explode into cotton candy! They only bloom for about 10 days in my zone 6. Not long enough for these wonderful blooms! I have noticed that Japanese Beetles love all parts of this plant. However, they never seem to kill it even when they strip most of the leaves.

    The plants in full shade do not multiply and do not get taller than 30 inches. They also do not bloom well.
  • Posted by Chillybean (Iowa - Zone 5a) on Oct 9, 2015 9:27 AM concerning plant:
    This plant is native to the North-eastern portion of the United States and is considered an obligate wetland plant; this means it will almost always be found in the Wetlands. The Queen of the Prairie is considered Threatened in Iowa and Michigan; Endangered in Illinois, Maryland, New Jersey and North Carolina. In areas where it is found naturally, it is an indication of high quality habitat.

    I planted several bare roots in early spring of 2015. I placed them in the areas that would get field run off and at times have standing water. I enjoyed watching the emerging leaves come up. I hoped to see flowers, but tried telling myself that it may take time. As the season progressed and we did not get as much rain, I noticed the plants started drooping. We save rain water, so gave them plenty of that between rainfalls. Some late season rains helped this plant a lot.

    This plant is a real fighter. One of my patches was mowed early July. Oh! I was devastated; I could not even look for a day. I had someone else dump water on the area. I braced myself the next day and found there were only a few old leaves left. I poured gallon after gallon of water in the spot and new life showed itself. I was so relieved.

    Beginning in September, buds started forming on one that had been mowed. That was not expected at all. They usually bloom in the heat of the summer. With the first frost approaching, I really did not think they would open, but they did! What a glorious surprise!

    Though seemingly unrelated, this plant belongs to the Rose Family. For insects seeking nectar, they will be disappointed as the only food it supplies is pollen. Deer and other mammals seem to leave the foliage alone.

    I plant my natives with the thought they can go where they will, either by seed or underground. For those who like a neat garden, this may not be the one for you. It can be rather lively in smaller areas as it spreads by rhizomes.

  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 19, 2018 5:47 PM concerning plant:
    I posted a number of photos of the cultivar of 'Venusta' that has one of the darker pink flower colors of this species on that page with a lot of information. The mother species ranges from pinkish-white to a good pink flower color. Native plant nurseries sell plants that usually have a good pink flower color of this mother species. It grows in moist or wet meadows and prairies from New England to Iowa down to Georgia.
  • Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jun 10, 2020 1:39 PM concerning plant:
    Grow queen-of-the-prairie along the shaded edge of a naturalistic meadow garden or at the back of a perennial border.
  • Posted by DavidLMO (Zone 5B/6 - NW MO - Zone 5b) on Oct 4, 2015 7:43 PM concerning plant:
    A beautiful plant for those who like to grow natives. Insects love it.
Plant Events from our members
jerseyridgearts On April 12, 2015 Plant emerged
Chillybean On August 31, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Even after being mowed over in July, it looks like my queen will blossom!
lovesblooms On January 28, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
MrsBinWY On April 2, 2022 Seeds sown
On 4-2-2022, WS 16 seeds from Prairie Moon in milk jug. (C90) per Prairie Moon, so might be way late.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
nice shot by robertduval14 Jun 4, 2014 11:31 AM 1
Where Is the Queen? :) by Chillybean Oct 9, 2015 9:01 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page