Queen of the Meadow (Filipendula ulmaria)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Queen of the Meadow
Give a thumbs up Meadowsweet

Botanical names:
Filipendula ulmaria Accepted
Filipendula denudata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 80-120 cm
Plant Spread: 40-50 cm
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Edible Parts: Leaves
Roots
Flowers
Eating Methods: Tea
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: Sow at max.5 C for 6 weeks, move to 15 C. for germination
Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds very thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Other info: germination is erratic
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Flies
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, BelgiumDate: Jun 23, 2009 3:03 PM
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, BelgiumDate: Jun 23, 2009 3:01 PM
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Garden Perennials. Used with Permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Lucichar
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Spiraea alba? by sooby Aug 24, 2017 2:21 PM 12
Filipendula clarification by jvdubb Jan 4, 2015 5:31 PM 6
Mystery Herb from the Farmers' Museum in Cooperstown, NY by MotherRaphaela Sep 18, 2014 1:02 PM 11
Solve this Myster plant for my aunt by jvdubb Jun 8, 2013 1:25 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.