Chinese Parasol Tree (Firmiana simplex)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Parasol Tree
Give a thumbs up Varnish Tree

Botanical names:
Firmiana simplex Accepted
Sterculia platanifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 40 feet to 50 feet
Plant Spread: 15 feet to 20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Leaves turn a bright yellow before dropping in the fall.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: Yellowish to creamy gray
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
greene On November 15, 2014 Obtained plant
As the weather turned cold the leaves turned a lovely yellow color to show off their fall foliage.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mystery Tree by MF2786 Jun 3, 2018 9:28 AM 5
Looking for a unique tree by Jordancr4 May 10, 2018 4:06 PM 5
Show us your 'Pot Ghetto' by clintbrown Sep 20, 2014 9:39 PM 813
FL/AL Spring Swap April 28, 2012 by gingerlily May 2, 2012 6:52 PM 74

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.