Mosaic Plant (Fittonia albivenis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mosaic Plant
Give a thumbs up Nerve Plant
Give a thumbs up Painted Net-Leaf
Give a thumbs up Painted-Net Leaf
Give a thumbs up Silver-Net Leaf

Botanical names:
Fittonia albivenis Accepted
Fittonia verschaffeltii Synonym
Fittonia argyroneura Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Florida Zone 9b, 10a) on Sep 23, 2011 11:28 AM

Fittonia albivenis ("Mosaic Plant" or "Nerve Plant") is a popular houseplant with bright green leaves and beautiful white to pink heavily veined foliage. It prefers bright light but no direct sun and a moderate amount of humidity. The tips should be pinched regularly to prevent legginess. I've had success growing this plant in terrariums.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is the name of this plant? Can we also save it? by Adamdadz Jul 12, 2018 12:58 PM 5
my fittonia leaves are pointing up instead of relaxing and opening up by fittonystarter Jun 7, 2018 5:17 PM 12
Plant ID please by joso61 May 18, 2018 5:39 PM 2
What the heck is this? by putitupmike Apr 15, 2018 9:59 AM 7
Nerve Plant/Fittonia; Will it Sprout? by starscram Apr 3, 2018 11:55 AM 3
What are these plants by MissEmmzie Mar 30, 2018 1:27 PM 8
Is this a Fittonia? by Plantgems512 Mar 3, 2018 11:21 AM 5
Fittonia shriveling/dropping leaves by maxvinyl Nov 5, 2017 9:58 AM 1
fittonia care ? by PamelaLynn77 Sep 27, 2017 5:20 PM 10
Please identify these plants. by snowfalcon Aug 17, 2017 9:55 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by plantmanager and is called "Spinystar (Escobaria vivipara)"