General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Plant Height: 4-6 inches
Plant Spread: 6-8 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Dark green with distinctive white to red veining.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Nerve Plant
  • Mosaic Plant
  • Painted Net-Leaf
  • Painted-Net Leaf
  • Silver-Net Leaf
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Fittonia albivenis
  • Synonym: Fittonia verschaffeltii
  • Synonym: Fittonia argyroneura

Photo Gallery
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2018-12-31
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Date: 2015-08-20
Location: Botanical Garden of Jena
Date: 2012-06-04
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Date: 2015-10-11
Location: New York, NY
Date: 2014-10
Bronx bot garden conservatory
Location: Botanical Garden of Jena
Date: 2012-06-04

Date: November 4, 2020
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22
Location: Vander Veer Botanical Gardens - Davenport, Iowa
Date: 7-3-11
Location: Lowe's
Date: 2015-01-28

photo credit: Louise Wolff

photo credit: H. Zell

photo by Stan Shebs

Date: 2021-08-09

Date: 2014-08-06

Date: 2012-10-19
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-24
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2012-10-13
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22
Location: my garden, Florida
Date: 2018-07-18

Date: 2020-06-24
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: June 13, 2022
Nerve plant #64 nn & #4 hp; LHB page 922, 185-15, "Dedicated to E

Date: 2012-11-06
Location: Huntington Museum of Art, Huntington WV
Date: 2017-09-16

Date: 2012-10-12

Date: 2012-10-12
Location: MOBOT -   St Louis
Date: 2013-02-26

Date: November 14, 2010
Terrarium plant
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-07-19
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-03-03
Location: Holmes Beach FL
Date: 2015-01-26
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-07-09
Location: Montreal Quebec Canada Botanical Garden 
Date: 2017-03-26
Location: New York, NY
Date: 2015-06
Bronx Botanical Garden conservatory
Location: MOBOT -   St Louis
Date: 2013-02-25
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-24 
An Exotic Angel Plant, Fittonia Pink Vein

Date: 2018-06-10
Location: Van der Veer Botanical Garden Davenport, Iowa
Date: 2011-07-02
Location: Van der Veer Botanical Garden Davenport, Iowa
Date: 2011-07-02
Location: Van der Veer Botanical Garden  Davenport, Iowa
Date: 2012-07-02
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-10-12
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 23, 2011 11:28 AM concerning plant:
    Fittonia albivenis ("Mosaic Plant" or "Nerve Plant") is a popular houseplant with bright green leaves and beautiful white to pink heavily veined foliage. It prefers bright light but no direct sun and a moderate amount of humidity. The tips should be pinched regularly to prevent legginess. I've had success growing this plant in terrariums.
Plant Events from our members
creris86 On August 1, 2021 Obtained plant
Got it from Walmart
WebTucker On June 13, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cardinal Climber"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.