General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: blooms repeatedly
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Indian Firewheel
  • Blanket Flower
  • Lance Leaf Blanket Flower
  • Winkler gaillardia
  • Lanceleaf Gaillardia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Gaillardia aestivalis
  • Synonym: Gaillardia aestivalis var. aestivalis
  • Synonym: Gaillardia aestivalis var. flavovirens
  • Synonym: Gaillardia aestivalis var. winkleri

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Blanket Flowers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Blanket Flower (Gaillardia)

« The Blanket Flowers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "A type of lily?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.