Berg Lily (Ornithogalum candicans)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Berg Lily
Give a thumbs up Summer Hyacinth
Give a thumbs up Cape Hyacinth
Give a thumbs up Spire Lily

Botanical names:
Ornithogalum candicans Accepted
Galtonia candicans Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 80-100 cm
Plant Spread: 20 cm
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: erratic
Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds 0.2 cm
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 16, 2015 Obtained plant
Green Spring Plant Sale (Putnum Hill Nursery) - qty 2
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.