Gardenia (Gardenia jasminoides) in the Gardenias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gardenia
Give a thumbs up Cape Jasmine
Give a thumbs up Gandharaj

Botanical names:
Gardenia jasminoides Accepted
Gardenia augusta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet (1.2-1.8m)
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet (1.2-1.8m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
3"-4"
4"-5"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Florida Zone 9b, 10a) on Sep 29, 2011 3:04 PM

Gardenia jasminoides is a common and popular shrub here in the south, and the fragrant blooms are a favorite of many. I have two Gardenia shrubs in my yard that I planted 30+ years ago. They've been pretty much neglected when it comes to fertilization and pruning as I rarely do either and they are both about 6 feet high and wide. I've read that Gardenia requires a location of mostly shade with dappled sunlight, yet one of mine grows in full sun, the other in full shade, and they both thrive, blooming during May and June each year.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On September 14, 2015 Transplanted
Hannah's W
piksihk On June 8, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
the cuttings rooted;
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Christmas dreams, who has them? by Gina1960 Oct 4, 2018 7:03 AM 14
I need help identifying this plant please by sassygardener81 Apr 20, 2018 8:36 PM 4
Gardenia Kimura Shikazaki by csandt Mar 7, 2018 12:07 PM 1
Gardenia by K_lea83 May 12, 2018 3:23 PM 7
Gardenia soil by aim_shaws Mar 28, 2018 5:36 PM 8
Gardenia by redhead6 Jul 23, 2017 7:19 AM 2
Can you identify This flower? by prabhisetty May 11, 2017 11:05 AM 5
New House.. Garden Renovation Progression by EvergreenMike Oct 31, 2017 7:54 AM 41
Wanna play? by Chantell Jun 19, 2016 5:21 PM 28
Edible Evergreens for zone 7 by EvergreenMike May 30, 2016 7:26 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Gardenias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Gardenias (Gardenia)

« The Gardenias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Aster "