General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 8-30 inches
Plant Spread: 6-18 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Other: flowers have five petals; cut plants back almost all the way to the ground after flowering
Flower Color: Mauve
Pink
Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self-seeding
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Take semi-ripe cuttings during the late summer when growth has slowed and plant stems have become firmer.
Pollinators: Hoverflies
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Wild Geranium
  • Cranesbill
  • Spotted Geranium
  • Spotted Cranesbill
  • American Kimo Root
  • Pigeon Foot
  • Alum Root
  • Alum Bloom
  • Geranium
  • Sailor's Knot
  • Chocolate Flower
  • Red Robin
  • Love Knot
  • Shame Face
  • Rock Weed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Geranium maculatum
  • Synonym: Geranium maculatum f. albiflorum

Photo Gallery
Location: My Gardens
Date: May 3, 2010
Close Up View
Location: Hiking Trail In Fairfax :-)
Location: my Zone 7b garden in North Georgia Mountains
Date: 2023-04-11
Location: My Gardens
Date: May 3, 2010
Close Up View Light Rain
Location: East shade garden
Date: 2016-05-23
Location: my Zone 7b garden in North Georgia Mountains
Date: 2023-03-24
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2017-05-01
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2019-10-22
Brilliant red leaves on this plant!
Location: My Gardens
Date: May 16, 2013
Rescued From An Old Torn Out Fence Row
Location: My Gardens
Date: May 19, 2014
In Morning Sunlight
Location: My Gardens
Date: May 3, 2010
Close Up View
Location: Near Braddock's Road and Fort Necessity, PA
Date: May 2019
Photo by Lilydaydreamer
Location: Natural woodland in northeastern Indiana
Date: 2012-04-07
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2021-06-04
A carefree and lovely native plant
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22
Location: IL
Date: 2015-05-15
Photo by SongofJoy
Photo by plantcollector
Photo by gemini_sage
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2018-08-02
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2018-06-29
Location: Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, ON, Canada
Date: 2014-06-05

Date: 2004-04-09
Stephen J. Baskauf (http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/)
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern Indiana - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-03-29
Location: Great Smokey Mountains National Park, Tennessee   
Date: 2014-05-28
Location: Lake Bluff, Il
Date: 2012-05-07 
Wild Geranuim
Location: Juniper Level Botanical Garden   Raleigh, North Carolina
Date: 2024-03-01
A clone from Johnson Co, KS with nicely marked foliage
Location: Mason, New Hampshire
Date: June 8, 2013
Location: Mason, New Hampshire (zone 5b)
Date: 2012
One of the few flowers that came with the property.

Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2015-03-09

Date: 2008-03-29
Photo: Dave Moore
Photo by purpleinopp
Photo by plantcollector

Date: 2018-05-10
Location: My Gardens
Date: May 19, 2014
Sun & Shadow
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-06-29
Location: Fairfax, VA | April, 2023
Date: 2023-04-11
Location: My Gardens
Date: April 24, 2008
Close Up View
Photo by Paintedtrillium
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Columbus, OH
Date: 5-4-2003
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern Indiana - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-03-29

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-06-18
Photo by plantcollector
Location: Tennessee
photo courtesy of Sunlight Gardens, www.sunlightgardens.com
Location: Madison, Wisconsin.
Date: April 29, 2012.
Geranium maculatum white mutant flowering in the garden of botani
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2018-06-03
Native woodland
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2018-06-03
Woodland plant
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2018-06-03
Wild plant

Date: 2004-05-18
Stephen J. Baskauf (http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/)

Date: 2004-04-09
Stephen J. Baskauf (http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/)
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date: 2016-04-22
Two smooth, asymmetrical seed leaves and one hairy true leaf
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern Indiana - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-03-29
Location: Natural Area in Northeastern Indiana - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-03-29
Note backward facing hairs
Location: Great Smokey Mountains National Park, Tennessee  
Date: 2014-05-28
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On April 23, 2014 Obtained plant
North Creek Nursery - qty 32; TG
aspenhill On April 19, 2003 Obtained plant
Windy Hill Plant Farm - qty 15; CLB
lovesblooms On April 20, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 25, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Geraniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Geraniums (Geranium)

« The Geraniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Pink and Yellow Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.