General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 80-100 cm
Plant Spread: 80 - 100 cm
Flowers: Showy
Other: flowers have five petals; cut plants back almost all the way to the ground after flowering
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: temperatures indoors must stay under 10° C for several weeks
Days to germinate: Germination irregular, up to several months
Depth to plant seed: 0.5 cm
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self-seeding
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Take semi-ripe cuttings during the late summer when growth has slowed and plant stems have become firmer.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Armenian Cranesbill
  • Cranesbill
  • Geranium
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Geranium psilostemon
  • Synonym: Geranium armenum

Photo Gallery
Location: The Alnwick Garden, Northumberland UK
Date: 2023-06-22
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2002-07-16
Location: Botanical Garden Cologne (Germany)
Location: Botanical Garden Cologne (Germany)
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2011-07-02
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-06-25
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2009-06-08
 4:38 pm. When deadheaded, it remains in bloom for many weeks.
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2008-06-07
 1:40 pm. A very bright spot in the garden.
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2009-06-17
 6:59 pm. Grows 3 to 4 feet tall and seeds itself abundantly.
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-06-19
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2011-07-10
Location: Garden
Date: June 2017
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-06-19
Location: The Alnwick Garden, Northumberland UK
Date: 2023-06-22

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Garden
Date: summer 2017
Location: Amherst, New Hampshire
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 3, 2012 4:48 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On August 14, 2021 Transplanted
Planted 1 in back side yard near Lilium leichtlinii on 8-14-2021
MrsBinWY On May 16, 2021 Potted up
1 on 5-16-21; 1 more on 5-26-21
MrsBinWY On May 15, 2021 Seeds germinated
1 on 5-15-21; 1 more on 5-26-21
MrsBinWY On March 20, 2021 Seeds sown
5 seeds from ishareflower's 2020G in milk jug. 30-90 days at 41-50 degrees per Seedaholic.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Geraniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Geraniums (Geranium)

« The Geraniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Coral Sunset"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.