Bloody Cranesbill (Geranium sanguineum) in the Geraniums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bloody Cranesbill
Give a thumbs up Hardy Geranium
Give a thumbs up Geranium

Botanical names:
Geranium sanguineum Accepted
Geranium lancastriense Synonym
Geranium sanguineum var. lancastriense Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12-20 inches (30-50 cm)
Plant Spread: 16-20 inches (40-50 cm)
Flowers: Showy
Other: flowers have five petals; cut plants back almost all the way to the ground after flowering
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: temperatures indoors must stay under 15C
Days to germinate: Germination irregular, up to several months
Depth to plant seed: 0.5 cm
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self-seeding
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Take semi-ripe cuttings during the late summer when growth has slowed and plant stems have become firmer.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

May Plants for Honey BeesMay Plants for Honey Bees
May 11, 2012

May is the month when late spring blooms are going strong and early summer blooms are getting ready to show off. The living is good for honey bees.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 9, 2012 5:19 PM

Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Unidentified Geranium is Geranium sanguineum by growitall Nov 19, 2014 10:46 PM 1
This one has been identified on the Plant ID Forum as by plantladylin May 6, 2018 6:23 PM 1
Geranium Sanguineum Album by beenthere May 12, 2019 5:42 AM 2
Geranium sanguineum ... why are there 2 different leaf forms on same plant by Paintedtrillium Aug 14, 2018 5:40 PM 2
purple flowers lots by ssph Jul 5, 2018 8:47 PM 3
Looks like a Geranium ... any idea what species? by MrsBinWY Jun 11, 2018 9:59 PM 8
75 years of growing by Nutgrass May 6, 2018 4:04 PM 4
Can G. oxonianum cross with G. sanguineum? by Paintedtrillium Dec 2, 2017 1:10 PM 8
Blue flower by cfarrin Jun 22, 2017 9:15 AM 5
Chicagoland Annual garden swap 2017 by oerickson Aug 25, 2017 10:41 AM 303
Need guidance selecting the right plant by stanshap Jun 7, 2017 7:07 PM 16
Geranium ID needed by Hemophobic May 12, 2016 6:40 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Geraniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Geraniums (Geranium)

« The Geraniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.