General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12-20 inches (30-50 cm)
Plant Spread: 16-20 inches (40-50 cm)
Flowers: Showy
Other: flowers have five petals; cut plants back almost all the way to the ground after flowering
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: temperatures indoors must stay under 15°C
Days to germinate: Germination irregular, up to several months
Depth to plant seed: 0.5 cm
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self-seeding
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Take semi-ripe cuttings during the late summer when growth has slowed and plant stems have become firmer.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Hardy Geranium
  • Bloody Cranesbill
  • Geranium
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Geranium sanguineum
  • Synonym: Geranium lancastriense
  • Synonym: Geranium sanguineum var. lancastriense

Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 9, 2012 5:19 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Unidentified Geranium is Geranium sanguineum by growitall Nov 19, 2014 10:46 PM 1
This one has been identified on the Plant ID Forum as by plantladylin May 6, 2018 6:23 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Geraniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Geraniums (Geranium)

« The Geraniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by WebTucker and is called "Fall at Pages Lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.