General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Showy
Other: flowers have five petals; cut plants back almost all the way to the ground after flowering
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self-seeding
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Take semi-ripe cuttings during the late summer when growth has slowed and plant stems have become firmer.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Hardy Geranium
  • Geranium
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Geranium subcaulescens
  • Synonym: Geranium cinereum subsp. subcaulescens

Photo Gallery
Location: Indiana zone 5
Date: 2015-04-28
Location: Hamilton Square Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2018-04-17

photo by ghislain118
Plant Events from our members
gardengus On March 24, 2015 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Geraniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Geraniums (Geranium)

« The Geraniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Green and white delight"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.