General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Upward-facing seed head with long feathery plumes that look like smoke
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Reddish purple stems and sepals, white to red petals
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Seeds need cold moist treatment for 2 months before they will germinate.
Suitable for wintersowing
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Prairie Smoke
  • Purple Avens
  • Old Man's Beard
  • 3-Flower Avens
  • Grandpa's Whiskers
  • Old Man's Whiskers
  • Long-Plumed Avens
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Geum triflorum
  • Synonym: Erythrocoma triflorum
  • Synonym: Geum triflorum var. triflorum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on May 2, 2016 7:01 PM concerning plant:
    Prairie smoke is odd. The flowers point downwards, and they never open fully. There's just a little round hole at the bottom that bumblebees can get into. The inside of the flower is similar to a strawberry flower. There is a round head of carpels (the female part of the flower) surrounded by a ring of lots of stamens (the male, pollen-producing part), with nectar near the bases of the stamens. If a flower is pollinated, it turns upwards, and the carpels turn into seeds with long hairy tails that look like pink smoke.
  • Posted by sherrilosee (Bloomington, IN - Zone 6a) on Aug 19, 2012 8:01 PM concerning plant:
    Cute plant. Not real showy, but nice foliage and TOUGH as nails. The more I ignore it, the better it does!
Plant Events from our members
chelle On November 5, 2014 Transplanted
W end, center, lower tier.
aspenhill On April 18, 2015 Obtained plant
LWC Plant Sale (Hill House) - qty 1
lovesblooms On February 7, 2017 Seeds sown
indoors
MrsBinWY On April 27, 2022 Seeds germinated
On 4-27-2022, observed 1st seedling.
MrsBinWY On March 20, 2022 Seeds sown
On 3-20-2022, WS 16 seeds from Prairie Moon in milk jug C(60)
MrsBinWY On July 14, 2017 Potted up
6
MrsBinWY On March 10, 2017 Seeds sown
coffee filter in baggie in fridge for 60 days, little bit of H2O2, 16 seeds from molanic; jugged 5-26-17 (2 rotted)
KelliW On January 25, 2020 Seeds sown
wintersown outdoors in a jug, zone 6b
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Such a neat wildflower! by chelle Apr 1, 2015 4:48 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.