Byzantine Gladiolus (Gladiolus x byzantinus) in the Gladiolus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Byzantine Gladiolus
Give a thumbs up Gladiola

Botanical names:
Gladiolus x byzantinus Accepted
Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches (30-60 cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: bright magenta purple
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Corms
Other: best planted in fall
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Parentage: Gladiolus dubius x Gladiolus italicus

The tend to flower only occasionally in the UK, a nice surprise w

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
TexasPlumeria87 On June 25, 2018 Obtained plant
Received 5 bulbs, will plant in Fall.
piksihk On April 16, 2019 Bloomed
WG front side and front bed under bedroom window
piksihk On April 13, 2018 Bloomed
Test garden
dave On April 13, 2015 Bloomed
MissMew On October 25, 2017 Obtained plant
Suzanne (Botanus)
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Byzantine Gladiola by eclayne Feb 25, 2018 7:55 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Gladiolus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Gladiola (Gladiolus)

« The Gladiolus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.