Honey Locust (Gleditsia triacanthos)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Honey Locust
Give a thumbs up Common Honey-Locust
Give a thumbs up Honey-Locust

Botanical names:
Gleditsia triacanthos Accepted
Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis Synonym
Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 60 to 80 feet (18-24m)
Plant Spread: 60 to 80 feet (18-24m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: 12 to 18 inch long, flat pod
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Green
Other: Cream to greenish-yellow or greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Shade Tree
Useful for timber production
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Pollution
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Thorned

Sangchris State Park

It's All About LeavesIt's All About Leaves
March 6, 2012

Leaves so often take a back seat to the more showy and colorful flowering blooms and fruits. While we wait for spring to arrive, let's take a look at leaves as the star attraction.

(Full article19 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW on Jan 12, 2018 11:46 AM

The wild, mother species of Common Honeylocust is usually full of nasty thorns on the trunk, branches, and larger twigs. There are some wild thornless trees out in nature also. Cultivars have been taken from the thornless variety, but some cultivars have come from buds high up on the more common thorned trees. The tree grows in upland sites from central Pennsylvania to all of Louisiana and eastern Texas up to eastern Nebraska and Iowa to spots in southern Wisconsin and northern Illinois through far southern Michigan back to Pennsylvania. It is fast growing of about 2 to 2.5 feet/year and lives about 150 to 200 years. The species is in between being monoecious and dioecious where one tree will have mostly one gender of flower and a little of the other. Therefore, some trees produce a lot of the brown, woody, curving pea-like pods to about 12 inches long with big brown seeds inside with thick seed coats, and other trees few or not-so-many pods. It is easy to transplant despite that when older it can develop a taproot or deep lateral roots. The thornless and mostly podless cultivars are now being the most commonly planted shade & street tree, now that Green Ash has met disaster with the Emerald Ash Borer. The cultivars make neat, clean, windfirm trees. One can easily mow the fallen leaves into the lawn or they make a good mulch for planting beds for the winter.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by chelle (N.E. Indiana - Zone 5b) on Oct 3, 2011 2:11 PM

The thorns on this plant can grow over 20cm long! I didn't measure these while I was out in the field, but I can tell you, they are imposing! It's been said that in the past these were occasionally used as a substitute for nails. I can believe it!

The branch structure on these plants is non-uniform and rather untidy. One individual (main) branch can be quite long, while another may be just a bit over stub length. This trait is most apparent in younger trees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On April 29, 2016 Seeds germinated
AndreA33 On April 3, 2016 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Legume-like tree, grows well in 6a by greggb Oct 9, 2017 5:58 AM 4
Need ID by gardenglassgems Jul 13, 2017 9:23 AM 13
Weedy shrub with horrible long branched thorns by dave Feb 14, 2017 7:50 PM 9
What kind of tree or bush should i get (Zone 5, Full Sun)? by redrosevamp Dec 19, 2016 9:14 PM 5
ID tree planted by the city by kevinbenoit Jun 30, 2016 8:22 PM 6
Interesting plant by Junker1004 May 20, 2016 1:20 PM 280
Unknown by treehugger Oct 26, 2015 9:43 PM 64
rootbound tree by jellybean Aug 9, 2015 5:00 AM 4
What did you do in the Iris garden today? by Paul2032 Jan 20, 2018 4:55 PM 11,840
Thornless Honeylocust trees? by keithp2012 Jan 20, 2015 10:43 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Coleus Dipped in Wine"