Japanese Witch Hazel (Hamamelis japonica) in the Witch Hazels Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Witch Hazel
Give a thumbs up Japanese Witchhazel
Give a thumbs up Witch Hazel

Botanical names:
Hamamelis japonica Accepted
Hamamelis zuccariniana Synonym
Hamamelis japonica f. obtusata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 10 to 20 feet (3-6 m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Pops open explosively when ripe
Fruiting Time: Late winter or early spring
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Winter
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control

Image

Hamamelis virginiana and Other Witch HazelsHamamelis virginiana and Other Witch Hazels
November 23, 2014

Hamamelis virginiana is a most remarkable plant native to north America. It is also known as common or American witch hazel. It is always in use as a true medicinal plant and it is a plant of great ornamental beauty. Hamamelis vernalis, or the Ozark Witch Hazel, is native to Central America. Hamamelis ovalis, or Leonard's Witch Hazel, was only found in 2004 and although an American native is new to science.

(Full article31 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UKDate: 2019-02-14
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UKDate: 2019-02-14
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Witch hazel by Bonehead Oct 10, 2018 1:16 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Witch Hazels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Witch Hazels (Hamamelis)

« The Witch Hazels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.