General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 12 inches - 14 inches
Plant Spread: 8 inches - 10 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Red Flame Ivy
  • Red Ivy
  • Waffle Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Strobilanthes alternata
  • Synonym: Hemigraphis alternata
  • Synonym: Hemigraphis colorata

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gorgeous!! by VerduraErica Apr 22, 2020 2:17 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.