Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Speedy') in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Salvia
Give a thumbs up Rosemary

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: Up to 4 feet (120 cm)
Plant Spread: 1.5 - 2 feet (45 - 60 cm)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: Light purple
Flower Time: Spring
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Uses: Culinary Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

'Speedy' was a featured
Plant of the Day for August 25, 2018.

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salvia coccinea Summer Jewel™ Lavender by Danita Jul 31, 2016 1:35 AM 65

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.