General Plant Information (Edit)
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Plant Height: 4-6 feet
Plant Spread: 2-3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color: White to pink with maroon eye
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Rose Mallow
  • Halberd Leaved Swamp Mallow
  • Soldier Rose Mallow
  • Hibiscus
  • Halberdleaf Rosemallow
  • Halberdleaf Hibiscus
  • Scarlet Rose Mallow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hibiscus laevis
  • Synonym: Hibiscus militaris

Rose Mallow (Hibiscus laevis) was a featured
Plant of the Day for November 23, 2015.
Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden
Date: 2019-06-21
Location: Jefferson County, Texas
Date: June 21, 2014
Location: Wet area in our yard, near Central Iowa
Date: 2014-08-17
Early morning before the flower had a chance to fade.

Date: 2013-08-02
Location: Wet area in our yard, near Central Iowa
Date: September 2014
Location: Van Buren, MO
Date: 2019-04-04
Location: Green Spring Gardens, Alexandria, Virginia, US
Date: 2020-09-17
Location: Wet area in our yard, near Central Iowa
Date: 2015-09-03
Developing Seed Pod
Location: Tony Housman Wildlife Management Area, Orange County, Texas
Date: July 11, 2013
Wild Hibiscus laevis at a WMA in Orange County, Texas
Location: Wet area in our yard, near Central Iowa
Date: 2015-07-25
Unopened flower
Location: Wet area in our yard, near Central Iowa
Date: September 2014
Location: Leland, NC
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Yard, near Central Iowa
Date: 2015-11-06
On college-ruled notebook paper
Location: Decatur, GA
Date: 2017-09-17
Hardy Hibiscus Seed Pod
Location: Decatur, GA
Date: 2017-09-17
Hardy Hibiscus buds
Location: Leland, NC
Date: 2020-06-14
Location: Leland, NC
Location: Leland, NC

photo credit: Fritzflohrreynolds

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Comments:
  • Posted by Chillybean (Iowa - Zone 5a) on Jul 25, 2015 3:22 PM concerning plant:
    This Rose Mallow was among the first natives I planted on our property back in May 2012. I was looking for something that could tolerate the yearly field run-off from the heavy rains. They did not bloom until July 2014. I had almost given up hope, but I was surprised when I looked out one morning.

    The flowers are smaller than the Swamp Mallow, but no less beautiful. The dried seed pods are interesting with rows of small, round, furry seeds.

    This is not a plant that can tolerate drought. They will become droopy and the leaves begin to yellow if they do not get enough water.
Plant Events from our members
Horntoad On June 8, 2016 Bloomed
Horntoad On June 9, 2015 Bloomed
Horntoad On June 12, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not Quite my Idea by Chillybean Sep 4, 2015 10:24 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hibiscus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hibiscus

« Visit the Hibiscus forum

« The Hibiscus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page