General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 20-32 inches (50-80 cm)
Plant Spread: 12 inches (30 cm)
Fruit: Other: 5 valve brown capsule resembling little paper lanterns, each containing numerous, small dark brown to black kidney shaped seeds.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: petals are white/pale yellow w/ purple base
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 10 - 14 days
Depth to plant seed: Lightly cover the seeds with soil.
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Flower of an Hour
  • Bladder Hibiscus
  • Venus Mallow
  • Hibiscus
  • Venice Mallow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hibiscus trionum
  • Synonym: Hibiscus trionum var. vesicarius

Flower of an Hour (Hibiscus trionum) was a featured
Plant of the Day for September 16, 2015.
Photo Gallery
Location: Jefferson County, Texas
Date: August 31, 2015
Location: West Valley City, UT
Date: 2013-07-16
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2017-10-03
Location: At a nursery
Date: Jul 27, 2008 12:39 PM
Location: central Illinois
Date: 10-8-13
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-10-27
Location: IL
Date: 2019-08-22
Location: Tabby's Garden
Date: 2012-08-13
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-10-08
Location: Tabby's Garden
Date: 2012-08-13

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: West Valley City, UT
Date: 2013-07-11
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2016-09-18
Location: IL
Date: 2019-08-24
Location: IL
Date: 2019-08-24
Location: IL
Date: 2019-08-22
Location: IL
Date: 2019-08-22
Location: West Valley City, UT
Date: 2013-07-23
Location: At a nursery
Date: Jul 27, 2008 12:39 PM

Date: 2005-07-24
Taken by Bogdan Giuşcă in Herăstrău, Bucharest, Romania
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2012-08-29
Location: Tabby's Garden
Date: 2012-08-13

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: West Valley City, UT
Date: 2013-07-16
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2011-08-19

photo credit: JMK
Location: IL
Date: 2019-08-22
Photo by SongofJoy
Location: West Valley City, UT
Date: 2013-07-23
Location: At Annie's Annuals Nursery
Date: Sep 14, 2008 12:17 PM
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-10-27
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2012-08-29
dry open seed pod
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2012-08-29
Location: West Valley City, UT
Date: 2013-07-11
Location: West Valley City, UT
Date: 2013-07-16
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2016-09-18
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-09-27
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-10-07
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-10-07
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2008-07-23
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-07-14
Location: West Valley City, UT
Date: 2015-08-12
Showing red on the stem.
Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Oct 29, 2012 4:04 AM concerning plant:
    A common wildflower/weed in central and northern Illinois. Introduced from Europe as an ornamental. Each bloom (white/pale yellow w/ a purple base) lasts but a few hours.
    Self-seeds prolifically; seeds can remain viable in the soil for years. Plant is pollinated by bumble bees primarily. Caterpillars of the Checkered Skipper, Grey Hairstreak, and Painted Lady find them quite munchable. Common Illinois habitats are croplands, field edges, roadsides, railroad right of ways, gardens, vacant sites, and construction sites. Plant has an interesting calyx.
  • Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Nov 13, 2011 6:06 PM concerning plant:
    Considered a weed/wildflower here. I find it pretty enough to leave a few in the garden even if the flower stays open for only a short time.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hibiscus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hibiscus

« Visit the Hibiscus forum

« The Hibiscus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Tulipa 'Ollioules'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.