Hosta (Hosta longissima) in the Hostas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hosta
Give a thumbs up Swamp Hosta

Botanical names:
Hosta longissima Accepted
Hosta longissima var. brevifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2012-06-12
By Rose1656
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hostas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hostas (Hosta)

« Visit the Hostas forum

« The Hostas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.