Blue Yucca (Yucca luminosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Yucca
Give a thumbs up Palma de San Jose
Give a thumbs up Silver-Leaf Yucca
Give a thumbs up Socol

Botanical names:
Yucca luminosa Accepted
Yucca rigida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Leaves: Glaucous
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Aug 21, 2019 9:49 PM 5,446

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Butterfly on fireweed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.