General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Parentage: Persepolis X Colorama

Trade name information:
Series: Persian Glory
Trade Name: 'Road to China'
Cultivar name: 'Persian Glory Road to China'
Common names
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cattleya
  • Synonym: Laeliocattleya

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Mini pom-poms!"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.