General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches (30-45cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 12 inches (23-30cm)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Pink
White
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Spanish Bluebell
  • Wood Hyacinth
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hyacinthoides hispanica
  • Synonym: Scilla hispanica

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by kousa (Southeast PA - Zone 6b) on Mar 21, 2019 7:37 AM concerning plant:
    This bulb grows and multiplies like weeds. They pop up everywhere. Maybe good in a natural setting but not good in beds with permanent planting such as roses and peonies.
  • Posted by sallyg (central Maryland - Zone 7b) on May 14, 2020 5:17 PM concerning plant:
    I have had both blue and white for years from a plant swap. I do not know if they were originally of any cultivar. The white ones multiply a lot (can be too much) and form seed heads (which may be how they multiply so much.) The blue ones seem sterile with no seed heads and do not multiply or spread nearly as much for me.
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 1, 2011 7:32 PM concerning plant:
    In cultivation historically since at least 1601.
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 29, 2011 5:59 PM concerning plant:
    Great naturalizing plants which grow very well in shade or mixed sun. Bulbs are planted in fall and flowers in the spring after which folliage dies back.
Plant Events from our members
gardengus On April 29, 2014 Bloomed
dragonfetti On March 23, 2015 Plant emerged
dragonfetti On November 26, 2014 Seeds sown
Planted in south box of compass garden. Package said "Wood Hyacinths".
Seedfork On March 25, 2015 Obtained plant
Obtained in trade from Kay, planted the same day.
paleohunter On November 14, 2020 Transplanted
WebTucker On April 5, 2022 Bloomed
SuperHappyCamper On September 15, 2022 Obtained plant
Purchased from Pike's Nursery.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Misplaced photo by Danita Jun 30, 2021 4:46 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Iris Corrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.