Climbing Hydrangea (Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris) in the Hydrangeas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Climbing Hydrangea
Give a thumbs up Hydrangea

Botanical names:
Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris Accepted
Hydrangea petiolaris Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 30 - 40 feet, possibly 60 feet; unsupported vines will sometimes grow into mounding 3 - 4 foot shrubs or sprawl along the ground.
Plant Spread: 5 - 6 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: Small, cup-like capsules.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JuneHoney Bees in the Garden: June
June 1, 2011

June brings the end of school, Father's Day and summer. Summer brings hot weather and plants may need extra water. Honey bees will also need extra water to keep the hive cool.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Sep 4, 2013 2:44 PM

Slow to get established, but once the roots are set in, the plant will take off and climb quickly. Attaches by way of suckering rootlets (not sure of the term) so be cautious of potential damage. Prune heavily in spring to maintain shape and control of new growth. A haven for bird nesting. Large white bloom clusters in early summer against deep green leaves, which then turn a soft yellow in fall before dropping. The flower clusters persist over winter much like any other hydrangea. No disease or insect problems that I have noticed.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 23, 2012 12:40 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on May 10, 2019 1:08 PM

I occasionally have seen this woody vine (liana) mostly in professional landscapes in both the Chicago, Illinois region and the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania region, sold at some larger, diverse nurseries. Its opposite leaves are 2 to 4 inches long and dark green and lustrous above, turning a good yellow in the fall. Its stems have cinnamon-brown, peeling, exfoliating shaggy bark and have root-like holdfasts along the internodes. It has the normal "lacecap" flat-topped corymb flower clusters of natural hydrangeas of large, sterile, petals (sepals actually) on the outside of the cluster and tiny fertile flowers in the center, that are white and slightly fragrant. The famous Dr. Donald Wyman of the Arnold Arboretum considered this as "no better clinging vine." Native to China & Japan. I do remember seeing a good, large vine on a one story brick house in my hometown in northeast Illinois that a new homeowner tore down in the late 1990's, and I lost its photo that I had before it was done.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
MissMew On May 1, 1999 Obtained plant
christine2 On June 1, 2008 Obtained plant
<
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant ID by Pavelas Oct 3, 2019 4:53 PM 4
House wall climbing plant 1 ID required by jphicks1984 May 9, 2018 4:43 PM 4
Climbing hydrangea by Bonehead Oct 17, 2014 6:48 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hydrangeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hydrangeas (Hydrangea)

« The Hydrangeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.