Climbing Hydrangea (Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris 'Miranda') in the Hydrangeas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hydrangea
Give a thumbs up Climbing Hydrangea

Botanical names:
Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris Accepted
Hydrangea petiolaris Synonym

Also sold as:
Mirranda

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 3 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Variegated
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Master bedroom garden.Date: 2014-08-02
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Master bedroom garden.Date: 2013-0606Just beginning to climb.
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Master bedroom garden.Date: 2014-08-02Really climbing now.
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Master bedroom garden.Date: 2014-08-02
By pirl
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hydrangeas Graded by color Red/pink and Blue? by plasko20 Apr 30, 2019 1:41 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hydrangeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hydrangeas (Hydrangea)

« The Hydrangeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.