Bigleaf Hydrangea (Hydrangea macrophylla Let's Dance® Starlight) in the Hydrangeas Database

Trade name information:
Series: Let's Dance®
Trade Name: Starlight
Cultivar name: 'Lynn'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bigleaf Hydrangea
Give a thumbs up Hydrangea
Give a thumbs up Lacecap Hydrangea

Botanical names:
Hydrangea macrophylla Accepted
Hydrangea macrophylla var. normalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Blooms on new wood
Other: Continuous bloom or rebloomer
Flower Color: Blue
Pink
Other: Soil pH affects flower color
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Cane
Division
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP20,019; Can.4,069
Parentage: Bailmer x unknown
Child plants: one child plant

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by frankrichards16 (Clinton, Michigan - Zone 5b) on Mar 6, 2018 10:05 AM

Developed by Timothy D. Wood of Spring Meadow Nursery in Michigan (PP20019, 2009). This new cultivar 'Lynn' has the same seed parent as 'Robert' but is a lacecap type bloom rather than mophead. Both originated from an open-pollination of Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailmer' (Bailey Nurseries in MN). 'Bailmer' was one of the first hydrangeas identified and patented as re-blooming or remontant.

'Lynn' is sold under the trade name of LET'S DANCE® STARLIGHT®. It is part of a registered series of re-blooming hydrangeas. Pink or blue flowers depending on soil PH.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On April 22, 2016 Obtained plant
Black Creek Greenhouse - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How to post by Angel63 Jan 1, 2020 6:20 PM 3
Is my hydrangea dead? by Klynn56 Aug 14, 2019 3:10 PM 3
Front window landscaping by Lynnaiko May 17, 2018 7:55 PM 2
Almost Eden has a good selection of Hydrangeas by frankrichards16 May 2, 2018 4:17 AM 3
Hirt's Gardens by frankrichards16 May 5, 2018 5:47 PM 6
Container combos for 2017 by ge1836 Sep 15, 2019 5:11 PM 254
Show Off Your Hydrangeas by springcolor Jul 17, 2017 4:28 AM 30
Kevin Vaughn Hybridizing Clinic April 23, 2016 by valleylynn Sep 26, 2016 5:33 PM 585
How's your WEATHER? by MarilynneS Jan 17, 2020 6:46 PM 11,248
Mail order Hydrangeas, what to do with them? by chili Apr 24, 2015 10:38 PM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hydrangeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hydrangeas (Hydrangea)

« The Hydrangeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.