Spider Lily (Ismene x deflexa 'Zwanenburg')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spider Lily
Give a thumbs up Peruvian Daffodil

Botanical names:
Ismene x deflexa Accepted
Hymenocallis x festalis Synonym
Ismene x festalis Synonym
Hymenocallis x deflexa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Plant Height: 2'
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: All parts are poisonous if eaten
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: When the seeds mature, just toss them on the ground or on the surface of the pot beneath the parent plants. Keep the soil moist. Germination can take up to 3-4 months
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2009-06-21
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bochum, GermanyDate: 2016-07-08
By celtica
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 6-6-12
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2009-06-28
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bochum, GermanyDate: 2016-07-08
By celtica
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: summer 2007
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2016-06-07
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bochum, GermanyDate: 2016-07-08
By celtica
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: summer 2007
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2011-06-26
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2015-09-19Blooming indoors
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2015-10-23in the garage
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 7-5-11
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2016-06-07
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Oct 31, 2011 2:05 PM

First-time viewers often exclaim wondrously over its uniqueness and sculptural presence.
Also called Ismene and Peruvian Daffodil.
Mine are grown in large containers overwintered dry in basement.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
jmorth On November 11, 2014 Winterized
Moved from garage to basement where it will overwinter dry in it's pot.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Bee Friends And Other Garden Guests 2018 by cliftoncat Mar 21, 2019 7:21 AM 984
Hymenocallis by Arico Jul 22, 2015 7:38 PM 34

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Iris"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.