Spider Lily (Hymenocallis liriosme) in the Spider Lilies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spider Lily
Give a thumbs up Spring Spider Lily
Give a thumbs up Shinners Spring Spider Lily
Give a thumbs up Texan Spider Lily
Give a thumbs up Peruvian Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Louisiana Marsh Spider-Lily
Give a thumbs up Spring Spiderlily
Give a thumbs up Western Marsh Spider-Lily
Give a thumbs up Texas Spider-Lily

Botanical names:
Hymenocallis liriosme Accepted
Hymenocallis galvestonensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: All parts are poisonous if eaten
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: When the seeds mature, just toss them on the ground or on the surface of the pot beneath the parent plants. Keep the soil moist. Germination can take up to 3-4 months
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2014-07-07
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jefferson County, TexasDate: March 20, 2016
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jefferson County, TexasDate: March 20, 2016
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Louisiana
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2014-07-07
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sydney AustraliaDate: 2018-12-31
By yowie
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2014-07-07
By dave
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
dave On July 3, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Flower ID by Nicxr Mar 30, 2019 5:47 PM 1
Winter cleanup by teacup754 Apr 1, 2018 1:04 PM 29
Hymenocallis by Arico Jul 22, 2015 7:38 PM 34
Do you garden with Wildflowers? Tell us all about it. by frostweed Mar 20, 2014 5:21 PM 130
Need ID by pbtxlady Jul 5, 2013 4:23 PM 9
July and Later blooming Lilies by stilldew Aug 21, 2011 10:06 AM 129

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Spider Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Spider Lilies (Hymenocallis)

« The Spider Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.