Shrubby St. Johnswort (Hypericum prolificum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Shrubby St. Johnswort
Give a thumbs up Shrubby St. John's Wort
Give a thumbs up Shrubby St. Johns Wort
Give a thumbs up Cinnamon Stick

Botanical names:
Hypericum prolificum Accepted
Hypericum spathulatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Location: northeast IllinoisDate: summer in the 1980'sshrub in bloom
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IllinoisDate: 2016-07-18shrub in bloom
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IllinoisDate: 2016-07-18foliage and flowers
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 16, 2018 7:59 PM

The Shrubby St. Johnswort's native range goes from southern New England down to northern Georgia into areas of Louisiana to east Oklahoma to central Iowa to northeast Illinois through southern Michigan and the southeast tip of Ontario to central New York from swampy places to banks of watercourses to open upland woods and fields to upland shallow, rocky soils to cliffs in silt-clay loam soils to sandy or gravelly soils. The leaves are sort of shiny above, dark green, and to 3 inches long, with a poor yellow-green fall color. The dry, brown fruit is 3-celled capsules in fall and winter that rattle some when disturbed. The old stems get a heavy paper exfoliation revealing smooth glossy inner bark. It has a shallow, fibrous root system and is easy to transplant. I don't see this species very much in landscaping. In fact, I only see this Hypericum genus occasionally used in landscapes and gardens. It is known and used by landscape architects and some garden enthusiasts, but very little by the general public. Native plant nurseries sell it, but conventional nurseries really use more flashy selections of St. Johnsworts as the 'Sunburst' Golden St. Johnswort. I don't recommend lots of this Hypericum genus, but the use of some is good.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
St. John's Wort (Hypericum frondosum 'Sunburst') by Captjanejasper Jun 14, 2015 11:51 AM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.