General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 8 to 30 inches (20-50 cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 24 inches (23-30 cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Other: Not evergreen where there is frost.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: 7-14 at 65°F
Depth to plant seed: Do not cover, press into the soil
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Start indoors 4-6 weeks before last frost. Covering with plastic wrap to hold in heat and moisture may aid germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Polka Dot Plant
  • Freckle Face
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hypoestes phyllostachya
  • Synonym: Hypoestes sanguinolenta

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Feb 17, 2018 10:41 AM concerning plant:
    I've grown the Polka Dot Plant many times over the years, as indoor houseplants (including planted in terrariums), as well as annual bedding plants in shady spots in the garden.

    Hypoestes prefer bright, indirect light, but no direct sun, which will scorch the foliage, and well-draining soil is extremely important. Plants should be pinched back to maintain an attractive, uniform and bushy shape. I've read that Polka Dot Plants can grow to 24 inches in height, but mine have only attained heights of about 8 to 10 inches at most. Some may prefer to remove the flowers, but even though the blooms are rather inconspicuous, I still think they are pretty, so I allow them to bloom.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On September 1, 2020 Obtained plant
Lowe's clearance $1
piksihk On September 1, 2020 Obtained plant
Lowe's clearance $1
piksihk On September 1, 2020 Obtained plant
Lowe's clearance $1
piksihk On February 28, 2019 Plant emerged
One at WG and HW; they survived winter
piksihk On September 19, 2017 Miscellaneous Event
4 cuttings rooted
carolem On December 30, 2017 Potted up
divided and re-planted into a hanging basket; foliar fed with Seasol (liquid sea-weed)
carlissa904 On May 28, 2019 Obtained plant
bought 2 plants at Publix, 1 white and 1 pink.
gladyscallagy On January 29, 2021 Seeds germinated
MySecretIslandGarden On June 5, 2022 Bloomed
The flowers are tiny, so tiny some have already bloomed and died off before I noticed it
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This is Hypoestes (polka dot plant) by purpleinopp Aug 13, 2017 11:18 AM 1
a shame, considered an environmental weed in some states of Australia by carolem Dec 22, 2017 4:24 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Iris Corrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.