American Holly (Ilex opaca) in the Ilex Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up American Holly
Give a thumbs up Christmas Holly

Botanical names:
Ilex opaca Accepted
Ilex opaca var. opaca Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 20 - 50 feet (6.0 - 15.0 m)
Plant Spread: 10 - 20 feet (3.0 - 6.0 m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Fruits only occur on female-flowered plants, provided appropriate male flowered plant is present for pollination.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Other: American Holly is dioecious - male flowers and female flowers occur on separate plants.
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Wasps
Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image

Celebrating Winter Interest!Celebrating Winter Interest!
February 14, 2015

Pine cones, seed heads, winter bloomers, colorful red berries, and much more! Let's kick off Winter Interest Week with a look at the most popular plants in our database that give some kind of interest to our gardens in the winter. We also introduce a new gallery option in our database for winter interest, with bonus acorns this week!

(Full article9 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 9, 2012 8:40 AM

This is a slow growing evergreen here. Both male and female plants are needed to produce the red fruits that are eaten by numerous songbirds.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 17, 2013 7:14 PM

Delaware's state tree.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by sallyg (central Maryland) on Dec 14, 2018 6:21 AM

Very common in the woods around me, which may be why I regularly find seedlings under my trees in natural, leaf litter areas. Some I have transplanted are now about four feet tall and I hope to see flowers soon to know if they are male or female.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Ilex opaca male plant by ViburnumValley Dec 30, 2012 11:58 PM 7
Evergreen shrub in the shade, what is it? by Clearsky Dec 31, 2018 9:24 PM 8
What are the two tall trees? by Paul2032 Dec 27, 2018 8:11 PM 22
weed, now tree by gardenglory Aug 15, 2018 8:43 AM 12
Shrub and grass suggestions by nubby1082 Apr 3, 2018 12:06 PM 33
What am I? Wild plant found. by PamelaLynn77 Oct 1, 2017 11:09 AM 6
Bee Friends And Other Garden Guests - Chapter 8 - 2017 by wildflowers Aug 2, 2017 7:29 AM 401
West Tennessee this am by Booster Jan 28, 2017 7:05 PM 2
Merry Christmas to All - 2016 by RickM Jan 3, 2017 9:07 PM 43
Need help with this! by willk97 May 25, 2016 8:08 PM 4
Yardening in the Mid-Atlantic by Eric4home Mar 17, 2019 1:27 PM 2,743

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ilex Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ilex

« The Ilex Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dwarf iris Baby Blessed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.