General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 4- 5 inches (10-15cm)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: pale blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Spring Starflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ipheion uniflorum
  • Synonym: Tristagma uniflorum

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2015-03-21
Location: Sydney Australia
Date: 2019-09-02
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: March 15,  2022
Spring star flower #103; RAB p. 315, 41-34-1; LHB p. 248, 35-3-1,
Location: My garden
Location: Juniper Level Botanical Garden  Raleigh, NC
Date: 2022-03-05
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-04-07
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2022-03-08
Such a charming flower...
Location: Fairfax, VA
Date: 2022-04-01

Date: 2022-04-01
Location: Hortus Botanicus Leiden
Date: 2022-03-26
Photo by dirtdorphins
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: March 12,  2022
Spring star flower #103; RAB p. 315, 41-34-1; LHB p. 248, 35-3-1,
Location: my garden, Utah
Date: 2022-03-27
Location: My garden
Date: 2019-03-24
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2021-04-06
Location: j c raulston arboretum, ncsu,  raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2024-03-16
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: March 12,  2022
Spring star flower #103; RAB p. 315, 41-34-1; LHB p. 248, 35-3-1,
Location: Fairfax, VA
Date: 2022-04-01
Location: Fairfax, VA
Date: 2022-04-01
Location: Hamilton Square Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2018-03-11

Photo by Leo Michels
Location: JC Raulston  Arboretum, Raleigh NC
Date: 2024-03-08
Interesting to see a double-flowered form
Location: My garden
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Date: 2023-03-25
Location: central Illinois
Date: 3-24-12
Location: Lowndesboro AL
Date: 2015-03-21
Location: Bergianska Tradgarden
Date: 2014-03-23
Ipheion uniflorum - Bergianska tr?dg?rden
Location: Botanical Garden of Delft
Date: 2014-03-23
Ipheion uniflorum - Bergianska tr?dg?rden
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2009-04-08

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2007-04-09
Location: Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2014-03-31
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Date: 2023-03-25
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Date: 2023-03-25
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2021-04-06
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Date: 2012-04-18
Location: Hamilton Square perennial garden Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 02/14/14

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Date: 2022-10-05
  • Uploaded by gwu
Location: My garden
Date: 2019-03-18
Location: Fairfax, VA
Date: 2022-04-01
One of my neighbors has done some Naturalizing magic!!!

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2009-03-18
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2007-04-09
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2014-03-24
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-04-09
Location: Rhyl, North Wales
Date: 2024-04-04
This image was taken in Rhyl near the coastline, Early April and
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-04-09
Location: Wilmington, Delaware USA
Date: 2016-04-12
Location: Wilmington, Delaware USA
Date: 2016-04-12
Location: Wilmington, Delaware USA
Date: 2016-04-12
Location: My garden
Date: 2019-03-18
Location: my garden 
Date: 2013-03-19
Location: central Illinois
Date: 4-5-11
Location: my garden 
Date: 2013-03-23
Location: my garden,  back sq. bed
Date: 2014-03-07

Photo by Leo Michels
Location: my garden 
Date: 2018-02-24
Location: my garden 
Date: 2018-02-24
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-03-29
Location: Faversham, Kent, UK
Date: 2019-04-13
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Feb 5, 2015 10:44 PM concerning plant:
    Ipheion is a true bulb. Originally from South America. Onion scented.

    Forcible - Pot up in the fall, about 5 buls per 5 inch pot. Amend the potting medium with one part sand to three parts mix. Cover the bulbs. Needs 10 to 12 weeks of cold period (35 to 40 degrees). Should bloom within 3 weeks. (Best if kept on the cool side around 60 - 65 degrees after removed from cold cycle.)
  • Posted by piksihk (Texas - Zone 9a) on May 4, 2013 3:38 PM concerning plant:
    Very early blooming; one of the first to bloom here
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On March 15, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Possibly a Triteleia? by Australis May 16, 2019 3:50 AM 2
Untitled by MeiBell Feb 25, 2020 4:51 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.