Moon Vine (Ipomoea alba) in the Morning Glories Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Moon Vine
Give a thumbs up Moonflower
Give a thumbs up Belle-de-Nuit
Give a thumbs up Evening Glory
Give a thumbs up Tropical White Morning Glory
Give a thumbs up Giant White Moonflower
Give a thumbs up Morning Glory

Botanical names:
Ipomoea alba Accepted
Ipomoea bona-nox Synonym
Operculina grandiflora Synonym
Calonyction aculeatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6-12 feet, twining climber.
Plant Spread: 6-12 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Other: Blooms open in the evening and last until mid morning of the next day.
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: chip, click, or soak
Needs specific temperature: 70 to 85
Days to germinate: 7 to 30
Depth to plant seed: 1/2 inch, or just lightly cover with soil.
Sow in situ
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Hummingbird Moth 'getting into it'

Night-Time Fragrance!Night-Time Fragrance!
January 20, 2012

The absolutely best vine for your deck or porch, or near an open window, is the Moonvine (Ipomoea alba), not to be confused with Moonflower. Grown on a trellis or deck railing, its night-blooming 6” pure white flowers offer a fragrance to behold. Pull up a chair in the evening and watch the flowers unfold before your very eyes!

(Full article30 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by gingin (Fountain, Florida - Zone 8b) on Sep 27, 2011 3:19 PM

I love this plant! Not only is it pretty, but it also smells wonderful. It is fun to sit and watch it open up. Had one that was almost open and when I went to sniff, it "exploded" in my face...way cool.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Jenn (Trenton, TX - Zone 8a) on Nov 29, 2011 7:55 PM

I love planting these together with morning glory. I plant them both in large rectangular planters, and let them climb up two trellises that I have mounted to the brick facing of the house. They look so beautiful! I find that though they're not terribly xeric, they can take a lot of heat, and are prolific growers. Both moonflowers and morning glory are annuals in my part of the world (North Texas), but they often reseed themselves, and sprout back up in the spring. They actually reseed a little too well. I'm often pulling stray shoots out from parts of the garden where they're not meant to be! A little extra weeding is well worth having these beauties in your garden.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by plantladylin (Florida Zone 9b, 10a) on Sep 7, 2012 1:46 PM

Evening Glory has become one of my favorite plants for its large, fragrant nocturnal flowers. Ipomoea alba seeds germinate quickly and before you know it you have this wonderful vine gracing your garden with those gorgeous white blooms! In late May I sowed a packet of seeds beneath a small tree next to our deck. By the end of June the vine was climbing all over the tree, and by July 1st it was covered in blooms and has been a robust bloomer all summer! It's a great choice for the garden or as a container plant climbing up a trellis. It should definitely be planted in a location where it can be seen in the evening and at night ... for instance by a back porch, or near the front door, or a walkway where your guests will surely notice this beauty! Always an attention getter, "Evening Glory" is a wonderful vine to incorporate into one's garden!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On March 16, 2018 Seeds sown
added more seeds with yellow butterfly vine
piksihk On March 18, 2017 Transplanted
1 - frt side
2- frt MB
piksihk On March 14, 2017 Seeds germinated
Soaked over night placed on wet paper towel
dragonfetti On October 24, 2014 Bloomed
Planted late in the season but had one huge bloom.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Moonflower? by Bobsmom Jul 25, 2018 12:45 PM 5
Moonflower perennials by Budrfligal Jul 23, 2018 7:17 AM 5
Cool find by syzone8aUK May 21, 2018 2:55 PM 8
girlfriend's plant #3 by ShadyGreenThumb May 7, 2018 9:37 PM 3
Are these the same plant? by plantladylin Apr 11, 2018 7:02 AM 2
English Ivy by JKKS Apr 7, 2018 7:36 PM 4
Updating needed on Genus Operculina by plantladylin Dec 11, 2017 10:38 AM 4
Moonflower seed pods by CJE Oct 8, 2017 5:49 PM 3
Morning Glories by Freedombelle Sep 6, 2017 8:09 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Morning Glories Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Morning Glories (Ipomoea)

« Visit the Ipomoea forum

« The Morning Glories Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Aster and Sedum"